2015 Finalists

2015 finalists announced

Student Finalist - Investigations

ACT

Nick East - Lyneham High School, ACT

Project Title: Investigation of Recombinant Honeybee Silk for Biomedical Applications

William Gibbs - Daramalan College, ACT

Project Title: The Effect of Increased Carbon Dioxide on Wheat and Canola Growth

Claire Yung - Lyneham High School, ACT

Project Title: The Angle of Repose in Sand: Minimising Lost Distance in Long Jump

NSW

Alexandra Garth - Redeemer Baptist School, NSW

Project Title: Stay Tuned

QLD

Sang Won Cheung - Queensland Academy for Health Sciences, QLD

Project Title: Effectiveness of marine algae as biological treatments of industrial wastewater

Benjamin Grace - Trinity Anglican College, QLD

Project Title: Have a swingin’ time

Kimberley Hardwick - Trinity Anglican College, QLD

Project Title: Raising the Roof

Jackson Huang - Queensland Academy for Science, Mathematics and Technology, QLD

Project Title: Effectiveness of heartburn drug combinations

Jeeyoon (Jeenie) Kim - Queensland Academy for Health Sciences, QLD

Project Title: Efficiency of Organoclay in Preventing Hydrocarbon Contamination of Groundwater

Patrick Lee - Queensland Academy for Health Sciences, QLD

Project Title: Solid Phase Extraction of Ammonia

Viboo Mihindu - Queensland Academy for Health Sciences, QLD

Project Title: Analysing the Free Fatty Acid Content of Used Cooking Oil for the Production of Biodiesel

Joanne Park - Queensland Academy for Health Sciences, QLD

Project Title: Determination of the Optimum Degraded Vegetable Oil in Biodiesel Production with Methanol

TAS

Melissa Gerwin - Hellyer College, TAS

Project Title: Much Ado About Oil

Liam Grieve - Burnie High School, TAS

Project Title: Effects of Biofumigation on Fungi

Hannah Sutton - St Mary’s College, TAS

Project Title: Need for Weed

VIC

Florence Ho - Methodist Ladies College, VIC

Project Title: Nutrient starvation and salt stress on antibiotic tolerance in Escherichia coli

Christy Zheng - Methodist Ladies College, VIC

Project Title: Effect of extracellular ion concentration on cell apoptosis and carcinogenesis

WA

Nripan Wilson - Perth Modern School, WA

Project Title: Investigation into Imidazolinone herbicide resistance of wheat individuals

 

Student Finalist -Engineering

NSW

Ethan Butson - Illawarra Grammar School, NSW

Project Title: Magnetro: Magnetically Improved Radiation Oncology for Cancer Treatment

Benjamin Gibson - Redeemer Baptist School, NSW

Project Title: Trek Mate

Oliver Nicholls - Barker College, NSW

Project Title: A physical model to verify theoretical pulsar models

Chanum Torres - Redeemer Baptist School, NSW

Project Title: Breathe Easy

QLD

Danae Pilla - Burdekin Catholic High School, QLD

Project Title: Locking Cyclonic Panic Away

VIC

Conroy Cheers - John Monash Science School, VIC

Project Title: Vehicle Air Pollution Control

Somya Mehra - Balwyn High School, VIC

Project Title: Integrating Technologies for the Production of Bioelectricity and Bioethanol

Dhruv Verma - Scotch College, VIC

Project Title: PROactive Technology for Elderly On the GO

Teacher Finalist

John Bardenhagen - East Launceston Primary School, TAS

Russell Dempster - Marrara Christian College, NT

Lorraine Ellis - Newton Moore Senior High School, WA

Ellen Grant - Ipswich State High School, QLD

Marisa Jarvis - Hume Anglican Grammar School, VIC

Gerald Little - Brighton Secondary School, SA

Monica Marsham - Garran Primary School, ACT

Philippa Miller - MLC School, NSW

Gloria Wynhorst - Willetton Senior High School, WA